Backyard Buddies
The Backyard Buddy Collection

Backyard buddy's is a project run by the Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife (Foundation) which is an independent charitable organisation and is committed to supporting projects that have a tangible conservation outcome for Australia's natural and cultural heritage. BackyardBuddies.org (ABN 50 125 642 319) (“Backyard Buddies”), is a marketing campaign designed specifically to support the aims of the Foundation.

The National Privacy Principles

Both the Foundation and Backyard Buddies apply the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Act') (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), effective March 12, 2014, to the collection of your personal information and comply with the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs'). You can find out more about these principles from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

The Foundation and Backyard Buddies respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff members have access to your personal information, that it remains confidential and that it is used for appropriate purposes in accordance within the scope of this policy.

Why we collect your personal information

We are very grateful to the thousands of people who provide us with support by way of donation or purchasing a toy from us. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it in a database and use it to contact you or send you a product that you have purchased. We may use your personal information to send you information or to let you know more about backyard buddy's projects and programs. Each time we send you a communication we will provide you with a simple way to stop receiving similar communications in the future.

Changing your information or stopping communications

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you do not want to receive further communication please contact us by:

  • Mail: The Backyard Buddy Privacy Officer, Backyard Buddies PO Box 6004, Blacktown DC Blacktown NSW 2148
  • Phone:1800 283 343

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it through participation in a mail-out, donate online or participation in our telemarketing programs. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources such as a telephone directory or through trusted third parties such as list brokers.

What personal information do we collect

Individual information may include the following:

  • Full name, including titles and suffix
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Best contact telephone and/or email address

We will keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with your personal information and consent, it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff. Our computer systems are kept secure, access is limited and each user has specific security levels & user rights.

Disclosing your personal information

Backyard Buddies will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to printing and mailing services. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

The Foundation is very grateful to those people who are willing to share their personal stories. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in community newsletters with your permission.

Visiting the Backyard Buddies website

When you generally browse our websites Backyard Budeies does not use 'cookies' to track your movements on the site. We may record your visit via a third party "Google Analytics". We may capture and transmit public information that is sent with each page request during your visits to our websites to Google. You may opt out of this information collection service by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser plug in.

Backyard Buddies websites use a third party to process credit card transaction, we do not hold your credit card information. The third party will place a 'cookie' on your computer for these financial transactions, for example when you make an online donation or purchase a product from our online shop. When you make a payment, our websites refer you to a third party who will process your payment transaction on our behalf. These third parties will use a connection with high grade encryption (SSL RSA with RC4 SHA or md5 128 bit keys) and use 'session cookies' for transaction integrity and anti-fraud purposes. Transaction information sent to our bank via these providers is also encrypted and is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and they will not use your details for any activity other than supporting the primary purpose of preventing fraud and processing your payment.

During financial transactions we may will record your email address for the purpose of electronically confirming a payment or donation made. We will not pass your email address on to any other organisation.

The Foundation websites also contain links to other sites of interest and social media. Backyard Buddies does not control, nor is responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those organisations or their websites. Please check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide them with your personal information.

We can not provide any definitive assurance regarding the security of your personal information that is transmitted to and from your computer, as the internet is inherently insecure. You also need to take responsibility and take reasonable steps recommended by your financial services provider, Internet Service Provider (ISP) and software vendor(w) to ensure your own computer security and privacy. As such Backyard Buddies is not liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, The Foundation will abide by the best practice guidelines.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to Backyard Budies’s website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Backyard Buddies holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Backyard Buddies office on (02) 1800 283 343 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within a reasonable period. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to prove your identity before we give you such access. If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will endeavour to update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

Return to Adopt a Buddy Home

Privacy Policy